Skip to content
Reselling Math

Poshmark Fee & Profit Calculator (2026)

Fees checked on ; next check .

Runs in your browser; nothing is sent to us. Copy link puts your numbers in the address.

Worked answer: Poshmark keeps 20% of any sale of $15 or more. On a $25 sale that's $5.00, so you're paid $20.00 and, if the item cost you $6, your profit is $14.00. Under $15 the fee is a flat $2.95.

Get an email when a marketplace changes its fees

When eBay, Mercari, Poshmark, Whatnot or Depop changes a seller fee and we update the calculators, we send one short email saying what changed. Nothing else.

Listing it on Poshmark? LensLumi turns phone photos into clean, marketplace-ready photos and writes the title and description for you. Try LensLumi

Poshmark's fee is the simplest of the big resale apps: one number, taken from the final order price. The only real decision is where your price sits relative to $15, because the fee changes shape right there. Enter the price the item actually sold for (after any offer or bundle discount) and what you paid for it.

Worked example: a $25 top

A top sells for $25 and cost you $6 at a thrift store.

Poshmark
  1. Buyer paid$25.00
  2. Poshmark fee−$5.00

    Poshmark fee: 20% of $25.00

  3. Payout$20.00
  4. Item cost−$6.00
  5. You keep$14.00
Margin, of item price
56.0%
Return on cost
233%

Buyer buys Poshmark's label; it never passes through you.

Worked example: the $15 cliff

Below $15, Poshmark charges a flat $2.95 whatever the price. From $15 up it takes 20%. The two rules meet awkwardly:

Raising the price by a cent costs you four cents. The gap is small, but it points to a real pattern. Prices just above $15 earn less than prices just below it, and you have to reach $18.75 before you keep $15.00. If an item is worth about $15, pricing it at $14.99 (or accepting an offer there) gives you the most money on that stretch.

The flat fee hurts at the bottom end too. On a $10 sale you keep $7.05, and on a $5 sale only $2.05, so the fee takes 59% of the price. The table below the calculator shows the amount you keep at common prices. Items that will only ever sell for a few dollars are often better bundled or sold elsewhere.

Poshmark pitfalls

Fifteen dollars exactly is in the 20% band. Older notices, including the October 2024 one, described the flat fee as applying to sales of "$15 and under". The current policy, version 1.7, says the flat fee is for sales under $15 and the 20% fee is for $15 and above. We follow the current wording, so $15.00 is charged $3.00. If Poshmark's own receipt ever shows $2.95 on a $15.00 sale, the old wording is still being applied somewhere, and we'd like to hear about it.

The fee is on the final price, not your list price. Offers, bundle discounts and price drops all lower the base. A $30 listing that sells to a $22 offer pays 20% of $22.

Fee policies do change, sometimes briefly. Poshmark's policy history includes a notice, effective October 24, 2024, that put US fees back to the original structure and removed a Buyer Protection Fee. In other words, a change had been made and then undone. The current version (1.7) took effect on November 25, 2024. That episode is why every fee on this site is re-checked against the source each quarter, and why the check date is shown at the top of the page. It's logged, with its effective date, alongside three other marketplaces' changes in what changed in marketplace fees.

How it's calculated

If the sale price is under $15.00, the fee is $2.95. At $15.00 or more, the fee is 20% of the price, worked out exactly and rounded half up to the cent. Payout is the price minus the fee. Profit is the payout minus what you paid for the item. There are no shipping fields, because the buyer pays for the label and it never passes through your earnings.

What isn't modeled: shipping discounts and other promotions for buyers or sellers, which Poshmark says it can change or withdraw at any time. Poshmark notes that estimated earnings at listing time can differ from the final amount for these reasons, so check the figure on your sold item's earnings screen.

What you keep on Poshmark at common sale prices
Sale pricePoshmark feeYou keep
$5.00$2.95$2.05
$10.00$2.95$7.05
$14.99$2.95$12.04
$15.00$3.00$12.00
$25.00$5.00$20.00
$50.00$10.00$40.00
$100.00$20.00$80.00
Sources (1)

Updated