Depop Fee & Profit Calculator (2026)
Fees checked on ; next check .
Runs in your browser; nothing is sent to us. Copy link puts your numbers in the address.
Worked answer: US Depop sellers pay no selling fee, only 3.3% + $0.45 processing. On a $40 sale with $6 shipping and 7% tax that's $2.07, so you're paid $43.93 and keep $27.93 after the label and a $10 item cost.
Get an email when a marketplace changes its fees
When eBay, Mercari, Poshmark, Whatnot or Depop changes a seller fee and we update the calculators, we send one short email saying what changed. Nothing else.
Listing it on Depop? LensLumi turns phone photos into clean, marketplace-ready photos and writes the title and description for you. Try LensLumi
For US sellers, Depop is now mostly a payment processing charge. There's no selling fee, so an ordinary sale costs you 3.3% plus 45 cents. The number that can surprise you is the boosting fee, which is 12% on a boosted sale. Enter your price, shipping, label cost, item cost and the buyer's tax rate, then say whether the sale came through a boosted listing and whether you shipped with a Depop label. For how that processing base stacks up against eBay, Mercari, Poshmark and Whatnot, see what each marketplace charges fees on.
Worked example: a $40 sale, not boosted
A pair of jeans sells for $40. The buyer pays $6 for shipping and you use a Depop shipping label that costs the same $6. The buyer's sales tax is 7%, and you paid $10 for the jeans.
- Sales tax: 7% of $46.00 is $3.22, so the buyer is charged $49.22.
- Selling fee: none for US sellers.
- Payment processing: 3.3% of $49.22 is $1.62, plus $0.45, for $2.07.
- Payout: $40.00 + $6.00 − $2.07 = $43.93.
- Profit: $43.93 − $6.00 label − $10.00 cost = $27.93, a 69.8% margin.
- Buyer paid$49.22
Sales tax−$3.22
Collected and passed on by the marketplace, never yours.
Payment processing−$2.07
Payment processing: 3.3% + $0.45 on $49.22 (item + shipping + tax)
- Payout$43.93
- Shipping label−$6.00
- Item cost−$10.00
- You keep$27.93
- Margin, of item price
- 69.8%
- Return on cost
- 279%
Worked example: Depop's own boosted sale, in dollars
Depop's Boosted Listings Policy gives an example of a boosted item selling for 50 including shipping. The fees are a 12% boost of 6.00 and processing of 2.10, which is 8.10 in total. The example is written in pounds, but its processing line uses 3.3% plus 0.45, which is the US rate, so it works the same way in dollars.
In the calculator, enter a $50 price, no shipping and no tax, turn on Sold through a boosted listing and turn off the Depop label option. You'll see a $6.00 boosting fee, $2.10 of processing, $8.10 in fees and a payout of $41.90.
The label choice matters here. Split that $50 into a $45 item and $5 of shipping on a Depop label, and the boost is only charged on the $45. The boosting fee falls to $5.40 and the fees total $7.50.
What to watch on Depop
Boosting costs far more than processing. Turn boosting on for the jeans in the first example and the fee is 12% of $40, or $4.80, more than double the processing charge. Profit falls from $27.93 to $23.13. If you ship on your own label, the $6 of shipping is boosted too, and profit drops to $22.41.
The boost fee can follow a listing after you stop boosting. Depop charges it when a buyer saw the boosted version of your listing and buys within 28 days. That still applies if you've switched boosting off in the meantime. Boosting your whole shop also boosts every new listing you create while it's on.
12% is new. The 12% US rate applies to new listings from March 23, 2026. Depop's policy gives 8% for Australia, so if a guide quotes 8%, check which country it's talking about.
Tax is part of the processing base. Processing is charged on the item, shipping and tax together, so a buyer in a high-tax area costs you a few cents more. Boosting is charged before tax.
Refunds reverse fees. If a sale is refunded, Depop reverses the processing and boosting fees with it.
How it's calculated
Sales tax is your rate times the item plus shipping. Processing is 3.3% of item, shipping and tax, plus $0.45, charged once per transaction, so a bundle pays the fixed part only once. The boosting fee is 12% of the item price, plus the shipping charge if you didn't use a Depop label. Both lines are rounded to the cent separately, with exact half cents rounding up. Payout is item plus shipping, minus fees. Profit subtracts your label and item cost.
The US selling fee was removed in July 2024, so it's zero here. Not modeled: sales outside the US (rates differ by country, and some countries still have a selling fee), payments through PayPal, and boosted listings created before March 23, 2026, which Depop's 12% note doesn't cover.
| Fee | Rate | Charged on |
|---|---|---|
| Selling fee | None | Removed for US sellers in July 2024 |
| Payment processing | 3.3% + $0.45 | Item + shipping + sales tax, once per transaction |
| Boosting (optional) | 12% | Item price, plus shipping unless you used a Depop shipping label |
Sources (3)
- Depop Help: Seller fees and charges depophelp.zendesk.com
- Depop Help: Boosted Listings Policy (effective March 23, 2026) depophelp.zendesk.com
- Depop Help: Boosted Listings depophelp.zendesk.com
Updated